Burma's Brief History
Political Prisoners' Biography

 

 
 

 

 

 

 


Download PDF

 


Breaking News

 

Update 22 September 2009 16:30 Thailand Standard Time

At least 128 political prisoners released

(Mae Sot – Thailand)

The Assistance Association for Political Prisoners (Burma) (AAPP) can confirm that so far 128 political prisoners have been released from 25 different prisons in Burma.

The 128 released include 44 members of the National League for Democracy, including 3 MPs; 22 women; 11 former political prisoners; 4 monks; 4 journalists; 13 students; 10 members of the Human Rights Defenders and Promoters Network; 5 members of the 88 Generation Students; and 1 lawyer.

On the evening of September 17, 2009 in Rangoon, state-run MRTV carried a news bulletin announcing that 7,114 prisoners were to be released “on humanitarian grounds.” 

The list of political prisoners released will be continually updated at our web site www.aappb.org as AAPP receives more information.  In alphabetical order:

    1. Angaelay (Mandalay prison) - student
    2. Aung Gyi (Insein prison) - student
    3. Aung Gyi @ Aung Thwin (Shwebo prison) – journalist, former political prisoner, 88 Generation Students
    4. Aung Ko Oo (Tharawaddy prison) - student
    5. Aung Lwin (Thandwe prison)
    6. Aung Myint (Myaungmya prison) - NLD member; Human Rights Defenders and Promoters member
    7. Aung Myo (Shwebo prison) – NLD Township Organiser
    8. Aung Naing (Insein prison) – NLD member
    9. Aung Naing @ Ba Gyi Aung (Mandalay prison) – NLD member
    10. Aung Naing Tun (Monywa prison) – Student
    11. Aung Swe (Shwebo prison)  - NLD member
    12. Aung Tun (Tharawaddy prison) – student; member of the All Burma Federation of Student Unions
    13. Aye Min (a) Aye Min Min (Tharawaddy prison) – private tutor
    14. Aye Myint Mar (female) (Monywa prison) - All Burma Students Democratic Front (Western)
    15. Ba Chit (Tharawaddy prison) – Ex-captain in the army
    16. Ba Min (Kale prison) – NLD member
    17. Ba Myint ( Bamaw prison ) - NLD Township Vice-Chairman
    18. Bo Bo Oo (Myingyan prison)
    19. Bo Gyi (Pegu prison)
    20. Chan Aung (Monywa prison) - NLD township organiser
    21. Chit Thein Tun (Monywa prison) - All Burma Students Democratic Front (Western)
    22. Cho Mar Htwe, (Female)  (Moulmein prison) – NLD member
    23. Daw Htay Yi @ San (Female) (Insein prison) - Nun
    24. Ei (female) (Paungde prison)
    25. Eimt Khaing Oo, Female (Insein prison) – journalist; Cyclone Nargis volunteer
    26. Hla Shein, (Hinzada prison) , Human Rights Defenders and Promoters
    27. Hlaing Aye (Kale prison) - NLD MP, Former Political Prisoner
    28. Hnin Hnin (female) (Monywa prison) - All Burma Students Democratic Front (Western)
    29. Htay (a) San San Myint, (Female)  (Insein prison)
    30. Htay Naing Lin (Monywa prison) - Human Rights Defenders and Promoters Network
    31. Htay Win (Thayet prison) – NLD Township Organizer
    32. Kay Thi Aung @ Ma Ei (female) (Mandalay prison)
    33. Khaing Kaung Zan, (Thayet prison) – Arakan League for Democracy in exile member
    34. Khin Khin Lay (a) Khin Lay, (Female)  (Pegu prison) – NLD member
    35. Khin Maung Chit (Meiktila prison) - NLD Local Secretary
    36. Khin Maung Thein (Shwebo prison) – NLD member
    37. Khin Moe Aye (a) Moe Moe (Female), (Myingyan prison) – 88 Generation Students member; former political prisoner
    38. Kyaw Kyaw Thant (Insein prison) – journalist; Cyclone Nargis volunteer
    39. Kyaw Lwin, (Hinzada prison) , Human Rights Defenders and Promoters
    40. Kyaw Maung (Myitkyina prison) – NLD MP
    41. Kyaw Thu Htike (Taunggyi prison)
    42. Kyaw Win (Tharawaddy prison) – All Burma Students Democratic Front
    43. Kyi Kyi Min, (Female)  (Insein prison) – NLD member
    44. Kyi Lin (Myintkyina prison) – NLD member
    45. Maung Maung Htwe (Shwebo prison)
    46. Maung Maung Twin (Mandalay prison)
    47. Maw Si (Shwebo prison) – NLD Youth member
    48. Mi Mi Sein, (Female)  (Insein prison) – NLD Township Joint-Secretary
    49. Mi Mi Swe (female) (Henzada prison)
    50. Michael Win Kyaw (Kale prison) – 88 Generation Students member; former political prisoner
    51. Min Min (a) La Min Tun, (Hinzada prison) , Human Rights Defenders and Promoters
    52. Min Min Soe (Myingyan prison) – 88 Generation Students member
    53. Moe Hlaing (Moulmein prison)
    54. Moe Kyaw Thu (a) Bo Bo (Mandalay prison)
    55. Moe Lwin (Moulmein prison) – individual activist
    56. Monywar Aung Shin (a) U Aye Kyu (Insein prison) - Member of NLD and poet
    57. Mya Sein, (Hinzada prison) , Human Rights Defenders and Promoters
    58. Myint Oo (a) Ni Ni (Mandalay prison) – NLD Township organizer; former political prisoner
    59. Myint Oo (Thayet prison) – NLD Township Joint Secretary
    60. Myint, (Hinzada prison) , Human Rights Defenders and Promoters
    61. Myo Min Lwin (Moulmein prison)
    62. Myo Min Tun (Monywa prison) – Student
    63. Myo Yan Naung Thein (Thandwe prison) – 88 Generation Students member, former political prisoner
    64. Nay Win (Myintkyina prison) – NLD Township Organizer
    65. Ni Ni May Myint (Buthidaung prison) - NLD Youth
    66. Nine Nine (Insein prison) – NLD MP, Former Political Prisoner
    67. Nu Nu Swe @ Pauk Pauk (female) (Myaungmya prison)
    68. Nyi Nyi Min (Buthidaung prison) – NLD member
    69. Nyo Mya (Kale prison) – NLD member
    70. Pe Tin (Pegu prison) – NLD member
    71. Pyae Phyo Aung (a) Hnan Mue (Pa-An prison)
    72. San Pwint (Kale prison) – NLD member; teacher
    73. San Ya (Tharawaddy prison) – NLD member
    74. San Yi (Insein prison)
    75. Sandar, (Female)  (Myingyan prison) – NLD member
    76. Saw Myo Min Hlaing @ James (Thaton prison) - Private Tutor
    77. Saw Oo Kyar (Mandalay prison)
    78. Saw Taw Kyi (Thayet prison) – Karen National Union member
    79. Shin Sandaw Batha (a) Kyaw Kyaw (Insein prison) – monk, All Burma Young Monks Union
    80. Shwe Thar (a) Tin Win (Tharawaddy prison) – Karen National Union member
    81. Soe Han (Lashio prison) – lawyer; Chair of the National League for Democracy’s (NLD) legal advisory body
    82. Soe Moe Naing @ Ngone (Mandalay) – Democratic Party for a New Society
    83. Soe Wai (a) Than Zaw (Myitkyina prison)
    84. Than Min (a) Tin Tun Aung, (Taungoo prison) – NLD member
    85. Than Than Htay, (Female)  (Insein prison) – student
    86. Than Than Sint, (Female)  (Insein prison)
    87. Than Tun (Shwebo prison)
    88. Than Tun Lay (Myingyan prison) – Individual activist
    89. Than Zaw Oo (Tharawaddy prison) – NLD member
    90. Thar Cho, (Thayet prison) – NLD Township Organizer
    91. Thein Zaw (Tharawaddy prison)
    92. Thet Oo (Taungoo prison) – Human Rights Defenders and Promoters member
    93. Thet Zin (a) Maung Zin (Kale prison) – journalist; former political prisoner; member of the All Burma Federation of Student Unions and the Democratic Party for a New Society
    94. Thin Min Soe, (Female)  (Insein prison) – labour activist
    95. Thura Win @ Thura Lin (Buthidaung) – Student
    96. Tin Mar Swe (female) (Mandalay prison)
    97. Tin Maung Nyunt (Shwebo prison) – NLD Township Organiser
    98. Tin Mya (Insein prison) - National League for Democracy Township chairperson, Former Political Prisoner
    99. Tin Myint (Insein prison) – NLD member
    100. Tin Myint (Tharawaddy prison)
    101. Tin Myo Htut (a) Kyaw Oo (Insein prison) – Generation Wave; former political prisoner
    102. Tin San (Monywa prison)
    103. Tin Tin Myint, (Female) (Insein prison) – third year chemistry student
    104. Tin Tun (a) Kyaw Swa (Tharawaddy prison) – UN Development Program staff (New Era journal distributor)
    105. Tint San, (Monywa prison) - former political prisoner
    106. Tun Hla (Tharawaddy prison)
    107. Tun Min Aung (Kawthaung prison)
    108. Tun Oo (a) Ngar Kalar (Taungoo prison)
    109. Tun Tun Nyein, (Thayet prison) – NLD Youth member
    110. Tun Tun Oo (a) Nanda Malar (Taungoo prison) – monk
    111. Tun Tun Oo (Thandwe prison)
    112. U Han Sein (Tharawaddy prison) – NLD member
    113. U Pannita (a) Myint Aye (Taungoo prison) – monk; Human Rights Defenders and Promoters member
    114. U Zawana (a) Soe Myint (Taungoo prison) - monk
    115. Win Maw @ Tut Pe (Kale prison) - NLD member
    116. Win Myint (Insein prison)
    117. Win, (Hinzada prison) , Human Rights Defenders and Promoters
    118. Wunna Soe (Pa-An prison) – Democratic Party for a New Society member
    119. Yan Aung Shwe (Thayet prison) – All Burma Students Democratic Front member
    120. Yan Kyaw Soe @ Shwe Thway (Monywa prison) – NLD member
    121. Yan Naing Min (a) Nan Wai (Mandalay prison) – student
    122. Yar Zar @ Tun Lin Oo (Monywa prison) – NLD member
    123. Ye Thiha @ Soe Thein (Insein prison) – All Burma Students Democratic Front
    124. Zaw Htet Aung (Kale prison) - student
    125. Zaw Lin Tun (a) Phu Zaw (Monywa prison) - All Burma Students Democratic Front (Western)
    126. Zaw Tun (Taungoo prison)
    127. Zin Hninn Aye @ Zin Mar (female) (Mandalay prison) - Second year chemistry student
    128. Zin Mar Aung (female) (Mandalay prison) – student; NLD member

     

    #

 

Assistance Association for Political Prisoners (Burma)

For more information –

Bo Kyi (Joint Secretary); +66 (0) 819 628 713

Tate Naing (Secretary): +66 (0) 812 878 751

ျမန္မာဘာသာသို႔
Archive

2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000


The Future in The Dark




The Darkness We See:

Torture in Burma's Interrogation Centers and Prisons

Back to Top